The leaves and bark of the Witch hazel Hamamelis virginiana may be used to produce an astringent, also referred to as witch hazel, and is used medicinally. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products.
Also great for making your bath bombs ROCK HARD! Just a simple spray after you have made them!It’s mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling.
Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne.
It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is found in numerous over the counter hemorrhoid preparations.
It is recommended to women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.
For external use only.
Avoid contact with eyes.
Do not apply to broken or irritated skin.
If skin sensitivity occurs, discontinue use.
Keep out of the reach of children.
Store in a cool, dry place.
Care should be taken when using with either the suns rays or sunbeads and other tanning devices.